?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Links and a reminder

Here's today's Glee-recap for Asian F, and I had many many thoughts. Also, it's a really delicious drink, a riff off one I had at my favorite neighborhood bar, actually. Come talk to me about the show!

Oooh, and tonight is AMERICAN HORROR STORY. And we're recapping it! (The hilarious Sam will be doing it, and she's the one that did the Thor and Captain America recaps that everyone went bananas for.) Check local listings, it's supposed to be delightfully creepy. Plus, it has Connie Britton!!

Okay, I have to workout, once I can get my legs to cooperate, and then edits because it seems I wrote 5000 words in a fic about a table yesterday. (It's better than I'm making it sound. It's a sexy table.)

AND WALKING DEAD STARTS ON THE 16TH OH MY GOD. ....there's going to be an apocalypse handbook that comes with the recaps. I JUST WANT EVERYONE TO BE PREPARED, OKAY?

And RINGER just went up, too! Hooray genre TV!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
flaming_muse
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
BEST STORY ABOUT A TABLE andotherstuff EVER! ALSO, YAY FOR YOUR RECAP! *runs off to read with museling cuddled on her chest*
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHA.

Hey, gimmie Museling so I can have cuddles and you can have reading time. ;)
flaming_muse
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
He is in a full on disaster of a mood today, and I could sit down and bawl my eyes out from it, except I'm the mom so I can't. This would have been a great day for him to have school.
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, poor buddy. And mom. Let's hope he'll go down for a nap, if only so you can regroup. <3
flaming_muse
Oct. 5th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
Oh my god he is falling sleep now. Please, let it be a long nap day, because I need to pay bills and still need time to myself.
gottriplets
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
Skittering off to recap now....
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
*FIST PUMP!*
gottriplets
Oct. 5th, 2011 04:32 pm (UTC)

I braved the touch screen of my iPhone to comment for you. :-)

stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 05:02 pm (UTC)
LOL!
menomegirl
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:56 pm (UTC)
Whoo Hoo! The Walking Dead. I can't wait. Seriously. There's nothing on tv right now that I'm really that into at the moment. Supernatural is even boring me silly.
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 03:59 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, I love the walking dead. LOOOOVE.
menomegirl
Oct. 5th, 2011 04:02 pm (UTC)
Me too!!!!!!!!! I'm hoping the second season was just as good as the first.

But liking TWD had a bad side; it lead me to watching The Killing and man, was it bad. Bad bad bad.
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
I didn't even bother with that show, happy was I to wait for more Walking Dead. \o/
captainofidiots
Oct. 5th, 2011 04:59 pm (UTC)
I just watched all of the Walking Dead episodes a couple weeks ago, and I'm SO EXCITED for season 2. I'm also crazy excited for your recaps!
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 05:03 pm (UTC)
HOW FREAKING GOOD IS THAT SHOW?!?!?!

I'm going to get a S1 over view recap up before it airs for people that weren't smart like you and rewatched it all. :D
menomegirl
Oct. 5th, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
Walking Dead recap?

YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
kseenaa
Oct. 5th, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
Oh gawd, Thor... I missed you had Thor there... Me and my best friend mocked that movie to hell and back when we watched it... hell, we rented it JUST to mock it! X-D Yeah, we are serious nerds when it comes to Norse Mythology... X-D
stoney321
Oct. 5th, 2011 06:53 pm (UTC)
You might enjoy the recap, then! It's not a total mockery, but we love bad stuff, so there you go.
kseenaa
Oct. 5th, 2011 08:19 pm (UTC)
Oh, I did. :-) Thor is soooooo much crack and they have not ONE thing right in that movie... But I do give them cred for the actor who played Thor. Not only was he a very, very good looking guy that could clearly kick anyones ass. He played emotion so very, very well... We kinda fell in love with the guys eyes a little there... ;-)
brunettepet
Oct. 5th, 2011 10:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay. more "Walking Dead!" I love a show that the mister will watch, too. It's so much more fun when you have someone you can blather with about awesome teevee.
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com