?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Supernatural + fandom rankings

Supernatural's recap is up, and I gotta say, they are hands down the most popular recaps on our site right now. Vanessa is pretty hilarious (and not awful like some recappers *cough*TWoP*cough* are) Click and see what Russian Spambots can't get enough of!

Current rankings of fandoms, the top ten on HDJM:

1. Supernatural
2. Glee (SPN is twice the# of hits of Glee. Strong fanbase, SPN!)
3. American Horror Story
4. Ringer (that's so nice! Yay, new genre show!)
5. Boardwalk Empire
6. Spartacus
7. RHoNJ
8. RHoBH (these are almost tied)
9. Jersey Shore
10. X Factor

(Juuuuuuust off the top 10 are Top Chef Just Desserts and Vampire Diaries)

I'm off to help my sister move into her new house, let's see how those P90X muscles are doing. (I anticipate several dropped boxes, laughing, and some staggering.)

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
poshcat
Oct. 8th, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
0__o
(Deleted comment)
flaming_muse
Oct. 8th, 2011 06:02 pm (UTC)
So interesting to see what's popular!

Have fun dropping things. ;)
cityphonelines
Oct. 9th, 2011 04:10 am (UTC)
(and not awful like some recappers *cough*TWoP*cough* are)

HIGHEST PRAISE EVER. I nearly cried. I'll never understand Demian and his effing dragon.
stoney321
Oct. 9th, 2011 02:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, your recaps just TOOK OFF. It's pretty amazing. That tells met he fandom really needed something like you're giving them.

Although, interestingly enough, the most emailed recaps are Breaking Bad. That's either a quiet fandom, or I've not found a way to tap into it yet. (I'm not writing them, I mean from a marketing standpoint)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
I don't know if Sam is going to (feel free to send her a tweet asking! Maybe if she sees people are interested, it'll spark her desire again, IDK.)

:(

(But I love the support, THANK YOU, truly)
tabaqui
Oct. 9th, 2011 04:50 pm (UTC)
I stopped reading recaps at TWoP ages ago, because it seems like they pick people who *hate* the show they're recapping. That, or we get a boring blow-by-blow retelling and no asides or speculation or anything. They were cool when i was watching the last season of Buffy and trying to catch up (hadn't seen the show before then and didn't own the dvds yet) but otherwise....

Just say No.

I need to catch up with Top Chef - i can *never* catch that show live!
stoney321
Oct. 10th, 2011 05:36 pm (UTC)
YOUR FIRST SENTENCE, EXACTLY. That is the very opposite of what I want to have, because why watch it if you hate it? Never got that.

Sally is doing a great job with the Top Chef recaps, she's so funny.
tabaqui
Oct. 10th, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
She is! It's actually kinda better than the show, heh.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com