?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [2/12+]
Rating: PG-13 generally, but moving to NC-17 in places (will point out, accordingly, for those averse)
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 10,120/100,000
Warnings: None, really, aside from future mentions of homophobic treatment by a parent (I never use slurs. Never.)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. :D Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't like character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after a real piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas. Um, I also have a huge thing for firemen and I make no apologies for that.

'David said for me to bring a friend, so I am.' Kurt dead-panned, 'A <i>friend.</i> Rachel, in straight that means Santana, someone that plays on both sides and has a nice set of boobs. I'm fairly certain the handsome, straight, black fireman didn't intend for you to bring your Dandy.'Collapse )

Comments

( 138 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
isaduffy
Dec. 13th, 2011 10:01 pm (UTC)
laskjdfasdklfal YES, so glad that there's a new update each day. still absolutely in love with this fic.
stoney321
Dec. 13th, 2011 10:10 pm (UTC)
Yay! Glad to hear it, thank you!
rockinhamburger
Dec. 13th, 2011 10:09 pm (UTC)
Haha, I caught that too. Blaine can't call you if you haven't given him your number, Kurt! Buuut he does know where Kurt lives, now doesn't he?

Gosh, this story is delightful. Just, it's so great. The dialogue's fresh and funny, and I'm really enjoying it so far.

Looking forward to tomorrow's update!
stoney321
Dec. 13th, 2011 10:25 pm (UTC)
I love that people are thinking these guys have access to the dispatch info. BUT DO NOT FEAR. I did not bump them together only to make them not meet again. :D

I'm unbelievably happy to hear that you're finding it funny, thank you so much for that!
bandearg_rois
Dec. 13th, 2011 10:37 pm (UTC)
KURT GIVE HIM YO NUMBA... oh wait this isn't that story... THIS IS WONDERFUL
stoney321
Dec. 13th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHA! And thank you!!
... - bandearg_rois - Dec. 13th, 2011 11:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 14th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
wowbright
Dec. 13th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
Yes, I was thinking about that phone number thing ... But I'm sure Blaine's a smart one and can get Rachel's number from David etc etc etc. We will see what unfolds. ...

“Well, it's better than the time you took your visiting dads and me to Rod's Manhole when we turned twenty-one. I still will never forgive you for that.”
LOL!

Abita!

Rachel, laughing, squeezed Kurt and said, “This is called fun.” She sounded out the word fun. “This is what people do when they want to enjoy life.”
Someone need to tell Kurt that every day.

"I Need Love" is the best song ever! Especially for karaoke by someone who can't rap. Genius!

Kurt was so gifted with his ability to mend and sew, Joshua/Jeremiah just never could work with his hands like that and isn't little Kurt just the cutest, Blaine? We should invite him to my quaint 12,000 square foot home in the Hamptons in August, he'll be so entertaining.
ROFL!
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
Mmm, Abita Turbo Dog in particular! :D

I'm so glad the tailor skills/Hamptons bit got you to laugh, I loved writing it. Thank you!
AdamPascalFan
Dec. 14th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
oh Kurt darling..you may have failed to give Blaine your number but David has Rachel's and i'm sure she'll have no issue passing yours along.

Karoke firemen! Blaine doing Rio! life is now complete.
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
I'm so happy to know that someone else loves the idea of him singing Rio, too!! <3

Thanks so much for sticking with me!
luvxander
Dec. 14th, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
Oh Emm Gee!!! How did I not see the first post for this? I shall now correct my horrible sin by going and reading it all multiple times.

Besides, this is MUCH better than my notes for Geography of Latin America and the Caribbean.
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
CJ OH MY GOD I HAVE BLATHERING ABOUT THIS FOR WEEKS, IT'S LIKE YOU'VE BEEN BUSY WITH SCHOOL OR SOMETHING.

(omg, good luck this week with finals!!)
... - luvxander - Dec. 14th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 14th, 2011 03:41 am (UTC) - Expand
... - luvxander - Dec. 14th, 2011 04:01 am (UTC) - Expand
out_there
Dec. 14th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
This story is a thing of joy on a rather bleak day. I love the whole scene at the bar, that sharp disappointment of only going somewhere to "casually bump into" someone you like and realising they probably won't come -- and then, ta-da, Blaine arrives. And flirts. And makes fantastic speeches. And shows his lovely ankles! *g*

This is such a rom-com meet-cute, in the best of ways. So adorable and full of potential and uncertainty, and enough interesting glimpses into Blaine that I can't wait for Kurt to find out more.
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC)
Flaming_Muse teases me for my love of his bare ankles. I CAN'T HELP IT. They're so delightfully knobby. *gnaws on them*

I'm so happy you're enjoying it! I do love a good romantic comedy - but it won't always be smooth sailing. OR WAIT, SCRATCH THAT, YES IT WILL. *ahem* :D
... - out_there - Dec. 14th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
Aww, it's a Chrismakwanzakkah miracle!

And oh, Kurt, you really are attractive, you big dummy, OF COURSE HE'S GOING TO WANT TO GET TO KNOW YOU. ;D

Thank you so much! Next chapter after I've coffee'd myself.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
YAY! Thank you!
amyryd
Dec. 14th, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHH!! I LOVE THIS STORY!! (sorry needed to get that out of the way)

Just read the first two chapters in one sitting. I absolutely love your snarky sense of humor that is seeping through here!

Kurt and Rachel are adorable and I love Blaine and his Warbler boys looking out for him! I absolutely cannot wait to read the next chapter.

Things I LOVE:

In the last chapter, Kurt's completely failtastic conversations with Blaine both at his apartment and the fire house!

Banana Bread Bill!!! Hee!

"And really, these guys put their lives on the line, that is, when not distracted by flaming tofu and jittery, unabashedly piqued me."

The entire scenario Kurt cooked up in his head about Joshua/Jeremiah and the fact that Rachel knew EXACTLY what he was doing and made him stop.

"If Kurt thought his stomach had been in knots before, he evidently didn't understand that there were piddly granny-knots and then there were massive, complicated, twisting knots, because that was what his stomach was currently doing."

Kurt and Blaine's entire conversation about the Turkish prison. HILARIOUS!!

Post-modern hipster Oklahoma sounds amazing!!

I totally sat there trying to remember when Kurt had given Blaine his number...ooops

I could go on and on...

Mostly I love the fumbling, adorable way Kurt and Blaine's relationship is unfolding and I cannot wait to see what comes next!






stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:55 pm (UTC)
This is my most favorite comment of them all, and I want to make a cross stitch sampler out of it and wear it on a shirt. It's so gratifying to know those jokes worked (come on, post-modern hipster Oklahoma! I'd go see it.)

Thank you, thank you. And more in just a bit. :)
vivavious
Dec. 14th, 2011 06:02 am (UTC)
THIS. FIC.

It does glorious things to my heart.
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
Maybe we could put a Heart Healthy label on it? Like Cheerios! :D

Thank you very much for reading and commenting!
cat_eyed_fox
Dec. 14th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
This was the best "One Super hard Final Project Handed In" Present anyone's ever given me! You rock.

stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
And I didn't even have to wrap it, huzzah! :D Thanks, babe!
... - cat_eyed_fox - Dec. 14th, 2011 06:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
No, YOU are. ;) Thank you!!
gnrbu
Dec. 14th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Wonderful. Just wonderful.

I'm gonna start off by saying that I don't have thing for firemen. Except if they're Blaine. Or the rest of the Warblers. (Or, well, anyone else I find sexy. Actually, I've written firemen fic myself, but it was in a different fandom and language. It still doesn't mean I'd have a thing for firemen!)

But I do have a thing for this fic and your writing and Kurt's bursts of eagerness and panic and Blaine's ass and putting out fires and... Okay, so the last one is only because I've written about these things myself and know how much fun it is to put all the research in use. If I have a thing for anything, it's for knowledge. And Blaine's ass. And Kurt not realizing how gorgeous he is.

Running out of time here, so I'm just going to say that I love this fic, I love every character in it, the plot has been very interesting and I'm definitely looking forward to future chapters. (You're posting a chapter every day? Best advent calendar ever! :D)
stoney321
Dec. 14th, 2011 01:59 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAH, I fully own that I have a secret (well, not any more) thing for firemen. But Blaine as a fireman? I AM ONLY HUMAN. Ha.

Thank you so very much for your comment, and I totally agree: Blaine's ass is amazing. ;) Very grateful to you, and the next advent door will be opened in just an hourish. :)
mandolinmonger
Dec. 15th, 2011 07:03 pm (UTC)
Drive by chapter love! I'm off to read the next chappie!

(Favourite line from this one:
Before flashing ID to gain entrance, Kurt noticed the name of the bar: Smokey's. “Really, Rachel? This is where we are? In a bad pun?”)

((Also, Rachel's finger guns.))

(((♥ ♥)))
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 07:12 pm (UTC)
100+ comments and you are the FIRST to point out the finger guns. Sir or Madam, where shall I mail your pony? :D LOL, thank you!
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 138 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com