?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Where There's Smoke AU, [4/12]

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [4/12+]
Rating: PG-13 generally, but moving to NC-17 in places (will point out, accordingly, for those averse)
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 8100/100,000
Warnings: None, really, aside from future mentions of homophobic treatment by a parent (I never use slurs. Never.)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. :D Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't like character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after a real piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas. Um, I also have a huge thing for firemen and I make no apologies for that.
A/N 2 And now there is artwork! Whoa. That is too cool! By mandolinmonger. OVERWHELMED. Very very grateful! But...wow!

Kurt pinked and shoved at Finn's arm. ‘His name is Blaine, and he happens to be a fireman.’ ‘Wow, dude, that is so cool! He let you drive one of the fire trucks yet?’ ‘Don't be absurd,’ Kurt laughed. ‘This is our first official date. Besides, there probably are rules against that sort of thing'Collapse )

Comments

( 164 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
brighton_girl
Dec. 15th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
So much freaking love for this story. I love their instant connection here, really beautifully written. Their honesty is wonderful.

I enjoyed your Finn, he's very sweet.

Cannot wait for more...
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, you are just a delight. Thank you so very much!! (I have a soft spot for Finn. He can't help that the writers of the show can't figure out what to do with him...)

I truly appreciate the comments, thanks. <3
alianne
Dec. 15th, 2011 08:50 pm (UTC)
OMG The Feelings. THE FEEELINGS. Kind of have a lot of them right now. I'm just so very glad no one watched me read this because I kind went from smiling like an idiot to close to tears to feeling all warm and fuzzy in the past few minutes. I have so much love for this story I don't even have the words, so yeah, not really capable of leaving a coherent comment right now, because THIS CHAPTER. The way you write The Boys. The way you write EVERYTHING. This entire storry! I love it, like, so so MUCH. Seriosusly. LOVE EEET.
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
I love that you have all the feelings!! That makes me feel great. I absolutely do not mind incoherent comments because it gives ME all the feelings. :D

YO TE LUB YOU SO MOOSH.
prologi
Dec. 15th, 2011 08:58 pm (UTC)
I am madly in love with this fic. :D
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
jennacorinth
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Photobucket

I experience so many FEELINGS with this fic. You're amazing. How do you do that? This is so amazing, and....and complex! It's happy, sad, romantic, melancholy and beautiful all at once.

I bow to you.
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
MY FAVE GIF. Oh, Emma Stone, if only we were related...

Oh, no bowing, just share some ice cream. :) (Thank you!!)
mander3_swish
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)


love love love this chapter!
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:31 pm (UTC)
I can't help see that gif without finishing the song in my head. Mind, I'm not complaining. :D

Thank you!!
lavender_love00
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:52 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD FLAILING.

This is pretty much going to be my standard comment re: your fic. BUT. Things I loved:
-Finn and the fire pole
-bottle of wine with a bow on it (Blaine is so CLASSY)
-holding hands on the walk home.
-so. many. kisses.

UGH THIS WAS WONNNNDERFUL :)
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:32 pm (UTC)
I AM GOOD WITH YOUR STANDARD.

YAY for you liking the fire pole bit!! Blaine is one dapper mofo, even as a firefighter, this is my truth.

THANK YOOOOOOUUUUUUU. <3
amordemealma
Dec. 15th, 2011 09:59 pm (UTC)
Just found this and it's wonderful so far. I'll be honest though, depending on where you take this...I may or may not be able to follow you to the end.
My dad is a firefighter and...the issue of safety and that things can happen...hits really close to home. basically I deal by not thinking about the kind of danger he's been in. if I think about it, I can't really handle it.
So I hope to follow you and this to the end, but If i don't, please don't think it's because I don't like the story or lost interest in it, because I really do like it. it's just the thought of the danger that firefighters face is just really triggery for me.
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, I can COMPLETELY understand your hesitation. I will point out any upcoming issues in chapters, but of course, I understand that this story may not be for everyone. If it helps any, the story is in Kurt's POV, so for him, everything is heightened (which would include any potential issues.)

But I do try to honor the work these brave men and women do, I don't take them for granted, and yes. Well. Whatever helps you keep your bliss is what you should so, absolutely.

*massive hugs and a big fat kiss for your dad*
... - amordemealma - Dec. 15th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 15th, 2011 11:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - amordemealma - Dec. 16th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
durmstrangduck
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC)
OH THEY KISSED HOLY SHIT CUE THE CONFETTI AND MAKE A GIF!.

^I was THAT excited about this kiss. It was SOOOOO cute too! Omg I might die of cuteness. Smiling into kisses is my Achilles heel.
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEEE!!!! I'm so happy you got so excited, that's like, the Olympic gold for a writer! (I totally share your love of smiling into kisses, d'aww, HAPPINESS.)

Thanks so much!
tanzmaeusi
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:40 pm (UTC)
Your story is absolutely terrific, so witty, charming, heartwarming and real and I hope you don´t mind me saying this, but reading this story feels like watching one of my favourite romantic comedies, not one of those sappy and mundane romcoms, but one of those intelligent, imaginative, sensitive and soulful movies like The fabulous world of Amélie, Love actually, Four weddings and a funeral or Chocolat. Your writing is so powerful and fluent, so gripping and captivating I can see every scenery, every dialogue, all their gestures and faces right before my inner eye like a movie. The whole story has such a light and warm tone so far but with some very earnest undertones and probably a very sad back story for Blaine and I can´t wait to see how these elements will come together and give the story even more depth and honest, authentic emotions.
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
OMG WHY WOULD I MIND THAT!? That is a platinum-coated unicorn dream, that's what that is. (And I love those movies, too, those are my kind of romantic movies for sure.)

I would like to enter into a loving bond of unity with this comment, and will even provide the ring. ;) Thank you so very much, I'm blown away by this. <3
mariicoelho
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:41 pm (UTC)
GOD! SUCH A SWEET CHAPTER!
First, all the Finn scenes...just so FINN! I love him! hahaha, could not stop laughing!
And the date was amazing, so fluffy and everything else. Well, just not the death part. I think Kurt will forever remember that now, and oh, I am anxious to know all the background stories about Blaine's life.
I'm just in love with your fanfiction!! :DD
xxxx
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
I'm glad Finn was Finn!! I do like that goofy dude, I can't help it. I love hearing that you laughed, as well, thank you!

You are scrumtrilescent, that's what you are! <3
cori_animal
Dec. 15th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Soo I just started reading this. And damn. Just...damn. Firefighter!Blaine is my new favorite thing ever
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:05 pm (UTC)
I'm just saying, the boy needs to have a specific photoshoot, it's the least he could do for us, right?! :D

Thank you so much for diving in, I appreciate it!
whosgotyou
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:28 pm (UTC)
I just discovered this amazing story. I love the way your writing their relationship. I have the feeling that Blaine's job may cause some problems soon.
stoney321
Dec. 15th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
Hello! And thank you very much - well, does any relationship skate along without a few hiccups? (I'm a Klaine Endgamer, so no worries.)
mixed_berryjam
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
ahhh. A brief moment of 'awww Poor Finn' to a whole lotta feelings and kisses. I love it. The first date was soo sweet and full of emotions and just gah. I want a first date like that. So much greatness (with a hint of what's to come in the future) and I cannot wait for more! :D
stoney321
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Poor Finn. But he's Sons of Hummel and Sons! So he'll be okay. ;) I'm happy you're enjoying the story, thank you!
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
Oh, if only dates didn't end, right? But then, there wouldn't be goodnight kisses... *rethinks* Ha, I'm happy you're still with me on this one! :)
dr_crgirl
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:39 am (UTC)
but, but, I don't want to wait another day for the rest, but wait I shall. Awesome chapter and story, please keep writing.
stoney321
Dec. 16th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
It's only 13 more hours, not a whole day? ;)

Aww, I'm so glad to know you're liking it, thank you so very much!!
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 164 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com