?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Where There's Smoke Klaine AU [5/12+]

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [5/12+]
Rating: PG-13 generally, but moving to NC-17 in places (will point out, accordingly, for those averse)
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 9300/100,000
Warnings:Mentions of homophobic treatment by a parent, stories of fires - no one dies. :)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. :D Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't like character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after a real piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas.

'Kurt,’ Rachel said quietly, waiting for him to look at her. ‘When it's right, you know it. It doesn't matter when it happens. Just that it does.’ She gave his hands a squeeze and then wrapped hers around her coffee mug for a sip, returning one back for him to hold while he thought. ‘Besides, life-threatening situations count as like, three dates. You two are on your fifth date by now, emotionally speaking.'Collapse )

Comments

( 149 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 4 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
whitexwinters
Dec. 17th, 2011 02:32 am (UTC)
You are actually killing me. I am so in love with this story! Your writing is absolutely beautiful and the way you perceive both Kurt's and Blaine's emotions and feelings is just perfect <3 The chapters are always amazing but there are certain lines that are so simple but yet are breathtaking. There is just the right amount of humor, angst and of course ROMANCEE! :D Thank you so much for writing such a beautiful piece! you are amazing. there are no words.

stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
...how did you find out about the poison!? Oh, you mean the STORY. Whew. Here, drink up. (hee) And THANK YOU, truly. What a lovely comment to wake up to!! <3
wanna_be_happy1
Dec. 17th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Wow! This chapter was so incredible. I absolutely love this story and look forward to new chapters each day!
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much!!! That's lovely of you to say. :)
watercolor_fish
Dec. 17th, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
My cheeks are getting sore from smiling so much while I read this. It's just absolutely lovely. Your characterization is divine. I eagerly await more.
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:29 pm (UTC)
Ha!! I love it, and not just because my cheeks ache, too. :D Thank you so much, and more is up right now! :D
myriad69
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:04 am (UTC)
OH GOD!!! I have been looking forward all day to reading this chapter and TALK about living up to my expectations! Still so many FEELINGS!! I LOVE these boys! I keep using CAPS! It's all just so MOVING! Seriously, though, I just want to wrap this story up and keep it in my heart forever.
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:30 pm (UTC)
You are going to give me a big head! Except I have cats, and no one who owns a cat can ever think too highly of themselves. :) Thank you, you're just wonderful for sticking with me.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:30 pm (UTC)
I promise you'll leave the next chapter with a smile on your face, promise. :) *hugs*
seanix00bs
Dec. 17th, 2011 04:11 am (UTC)
So much feelings there! i just love how careful they're being and i think you've laid it out perfectly. Can't wait for tomorrow!!
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:31 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad people aren't put off by them taking their time - they're a little older and trying to be wiser (and really really wanting each other!!) Thank you, and guess what? It's tomorrow! :D
c0pperoxide
Dec. 17th, 2011 04:39 am (UTC)
utter brilliance
you have me totally enraptured
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:32 pm (UTC)
MY PLAN IS WORKING. :D Thank you very much!
chrissie87
Dec. 17th, 2011 06:41 am (UTC)
EEEP! This is just lovely.

Oh these boys and their feelings. I know I would be having the same problems as kurt, I would totally be freaking out about blaine's job, but he would so be worth the risk.

Can't wait for the update! this is one of the best stories I've come across. :)
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:33 pm (UTC)
He really would be worth the risk, right? (And same goes for Kurt, he's pretty dreamy, too. But Blaine's a bit more willing to dive in on that end. Which is why we love him.)

Thank you so much! I really appreciate the support (and the next chapter is up!)
vodniq
Dec. 17th, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
this story is amazing :) I'm so happy about your fast updates

“I really want to find someone that will care for me, will let me care for them, as well. Someone kind and fun and charming. Someone tough on their own, but not with me. I want a reason to come home.”
- it was beautiful,
and don't we all, Blaine?

and seriously Kurt has so much willpower and self-control. I wouldn't be able to resist, that's for sure.
Unfortunately, I don't live near a fire-station full of handsome fire fighters... yep
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:34 pm (UTC)
Blaine is just speaking for the masses there, right? :D Oh, Kurt would be shoved out of the way if I was in the room. Ha!

Thank you again, I'm so happy you're enjoying this!
hattiephantom
Dec. 17th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
This story is so beautiful :)
Oh and I can so see Darren Criss in a sexy firemen calendar. Mmmm.
Oh *firefighters, sorry. ;)
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 03:35 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, they get that a lot. :D

And boy, I need that too. Lemme know when you find it. (Thank you very much.)
amordemealma
Dec. 17th, 2011 08:25 pm (UTC)
I think Kurt is thinking too much about this. Because if he lets himself dwell on the what if's, of course it's not going to work out. He'll spend his whole life worrying that something might happen, he could miss out on something really great, the thing that is actually happening. It's almost like he doesn't realize that the way to cope with someone having a dangerous job is to not think about it.

And to a certain extent, yes Kurt needs to know what he's getting himself into, but maybe Blaine is dwelling on that aspect too much too. Because it's the funny stories that get told...like the fake family and fake Santa...though more often than not the funny stories don't actually involve fires. (Some of my favorites growing up were of large women suctioned in bathtubs that had to be extracted, or the woman who broke her upper leg while wearing a skirt, and when dad told her he was sorry, but he'd have to lift her skirt in order to properly set and splint it she replied 'that's okay, I'll close my eyes') Not that the scary stories don't get told either, (I am aware of a couple life threatening instances, like when my dad was hit by a burning brick that had fallen loose from an old tall building) but those are told long after the fact, because if they're told at the time...it sometimes gets too much and the people on the sides can't really deal.

Having said all that, I am immensely enjoying this story. The emotions are very real and I'm loving the relationship you're building between them. Keep up the good work bb. Can't wait to read more. Really, this is absolutely fantastic.
stoney321
Dec. 17th, 2011 08:47 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you came back! :D With Kurt, as he tried to tell Blaine (and had as a thought) he was so devastated by almost losing his dad (and having no one) that the thought of losing someone else is almost too painful for him to deal with.

...but hey, I'm sure something good is coming around the bend for these two. ;D

I have to say, I laughed at the lady saying she'd close her eyes to your dad, that's hilarious!

<3 <3 <3 THANK YOU for coming back!
... - amordemealma - Dec. 17th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
pushplaytobegin
Dec. 18th, 2011 05:14 pm (UTC)
I'm glad Kurt is listening to his head as well as his heart, but it's sad, too. I don't envy him his decision. Blaine is putting himself out there so honestly, I ache for him, too. This is such an awesome story!
stoney321
Dec. 18th, 2011 05:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And as much as I love fluff and jokes (and I do!) I still want to be true to the characters and the lives they're living here - it's not all sunshine and kittens, unfortunately.
darkhawkhealer
Dec. 18th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
You know what makes this even more poignant for me? I met someone the other day, and I'm really interested - to the point of almost being smitten - and she's a firefighter.

I understand Kurt's issues, and that's what makes everything about this that much better. <3 <3 <3
stoney321
Dec. 18th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
Holy shi... Whoa! I can certainly understand the issues. (And how very cool! It's Sonja! *g*)

Hopefully this story won't freak you out, then. :)
out_there
Dec. 19th, 2011 12:44 am (UTC)
This is such a lovely, sweet story. I especially like the clear descriptions of each of their date outfits -- something that would be important to Kurt, so it's great to feel like it is as you read.

Prepare to have doors opened for you like you've never had them opened before,” Kurt said with one eye brow raised. “But you're on your own if any horse-drawn carriages splash mud on your petticoats. I'm wearing silk, so it's every man for himself.”

OMG, Kurt! *crazy hearts* Hilarious and sweet, and how could Blaine not fall for a boy who talks like that?

It would be wrong to sweep everything off the table with his forearm, throw Blaine onto the white table cloth and ravish him right then and there.

It would be embarrassing, Kurt. Not wrong, per se, but I think you'd both be banned from one of Blaine's favourite restaurants.

I also love the have-made-out sexual tension there. It's something that never happens to me in real life (Kurt and Blaine may be genteel and old fashioned, butby the time I make out with someone I'm ready to dash right by those bases and slide on past home -- I certainly wouldn't have Kurt's self-control and consideration of the future) but I'm enjoying it immensely here. And the image of them both curled up in an armchair is surprisingly sexy.

“I really want to find someone that will care for me, will let me care for them, as well. Someone kind and fun and charming. Someone tough on their own, but not with me. I want a reason to come home.”

Oh, Blaine, honey, that's so perfect it makes me fall in love with you. *swoons*

stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2011 12:51 am (UTC)
Oh, thank you for this! I'm glad the little details are enhancing the story and not weighing it down. :D

I mean, how perfect are these two?? Those knuckleheads need to get their act together and get married already. (ha)
... - out_there - Dec. 19th, 2011 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
mardie186
Dec. 19th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Blainers with his derpy lines, Sven the mathematician...And Kurt who wants so badly a relationship with Blaine, a forever type relationship, but is sooo scared of the thought of losing him, due to his past history with his mom's death and his dad's heart attack. He knows the possibility of loss is real. Or even just the possibility of falling hard for Blaine and them later breaking up. I hope he decides life's too short not to take a chance. Clearly there's alot of desire there on both sides. And their chemistry in any universe, is so real. (even in real life). I have a feeling it won't be long till Kurt decides to stay the night. Because Blaine is worth taking a chance on.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
Oh, there is SO much desire on both sides, they need to snap out of it already! (Haha) Thank you thank you for reading and commenting!
Page 4 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 149 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com