?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Where There's Smoke Klaine AU [8/12+]

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [8/12+]
Rating: This part R for intense action and nudity [zomg nekkid butts]
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 10,500/100,000
Warnings: Kurt finally hangs out at the fire station. Guess what happens? (Be prepared, my firefighter daughters, for intense situations)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. :D Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't like character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after a real piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas.

(Speaking of flaming_muse - if you think you like how I write Kurt and Blaine, you really should read everything she's written. I learned at her knee.)


Kurt spent the next morning floating from task to task, unable to keep his mind focused.Collapse )

Comments

( 255 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 6 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
yourpalindrome
Dec. 19th, 2011 11:49 pm (UTC)
a very old man yelled some very profane things to me at the "maul" today because my store doesn't sell coffee. but you know what, I DON'T EVEN CARE because THIS STORY IS AWESOME.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Best response to a very old person when they act shitty: "The Greatest Generation? Guess it skipped you." BOOM. *drops mic*

I'm a dork. You are not. THANK YOU.
... - yourpalindrome - Dec. 23rd, 2011 09:24 am (UTC) - Expand
forgiveninasong
Dec. 19th, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
aaaaaaofheigkjes

I JUST READ ALL OF THIS TONIGHT.

I ADORE IT.

I LOVE IT.

I WANT THE NEXT PART OH MY GOD.

<3333 this is fucking brilliant.
stoney321
Dec. 19th, 2011 11:57 pm (UTC)
OMG YOUR POOR BOTTOM.

And 9am CST is my usual posting time, so not that much longer? Also: THANK YOU. Very, very much.
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:01 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:10 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:16 am (UTC) - Expand
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC) - Expand
timba
Dec. 19th, 2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
Okay, the last of my shotgun comments! ;)

BURT! I LOVE YOU BURT HUMMEL.

Guh. Shower. Shooooowweeerr. Tell me that in a later chapter these boys make good on your promise of a sexy sexy shared shower. I need that to be true.

I'll be home before you know it. dafk;lhjdsfhas YES. Home is where the heart is!
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
OMG, I need that shower scene filmed for my life to be complete.

I am glad it worked for you, too! (Hahaha) And please note that the ultimate rating is higher than this particular chapter. Ahem.
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC) - Expand
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 20th, 2011 12:21 am (UTC) - Expand
mixed_berryjam
Dec. 20th, 2011 12:15 am (UTC)
fweafjeiowafejwafew

Home. *sigh*

So amazing. You know I was just thinking when I was reading this is that there's only a few more days and chapters of it and then we'll be done! Gah! It's soooo amazing. Seriously like just makes my day. <3 Can't wait for more!
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
All through the week, then no more. ;_; I may double up Friday with chpts. 12 + the epilogue so I can roll around in the comments one last time...

SO GLAD YOU'RE STILL WITH ME, THANK YOU!
citizen_bliss
Dec. 20th, 2011 12:34 am (UTC)
omg this story is amazing!! Can I have next chapter now?? :DD

I love how you write them! I can't wait for the next chapter!!
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 12:38 am (UTC)
You can have it in...14 hours? :D

Thank you very much, I love writing them, so it works out! Ha. <3 <3 <3
sordidending
Dec. 20th, 2011 01:11 am (UTC)
The first half of this chapter reminded me of one of my favorite NY phenomenons: grocery shopping with firefighters. The guys in my neighborhood tend to show up en masse in the grocery store, in their turnout pants, with the firetruck double parked out front. My favorite was the day I was in the express line behind a fireman who was buying four items: a 12" tall stack of steaks, a giant bag of potatoes, a gallon of milk and one onion. We then got in a very serious discussion about the right apples to use in apple pie. It felt like one of those moments that could only happen in a really small town or new York city.

Ok,I know know that's not the juicy part, but without all that real life stuff, how would we (or Kurt) know how much the heart-stopping stuff matters?

And thank you for keeping the whole story grounded in reality. I know it hard in fanfic, when we all just want to get to the good parts, but it was really great to hear rachel acknowledge the difference between dating and Dating, and that Blaine still had to finish out his shift, even if he had a pretty boy waiting for him.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
They do that here, too! (I'm in north Texas) I'm right by two stations, so I see them all the time. And I'm not complaining. :D

Oh, thank you for understanding why I couldn't just wave the magic fic wand and make everything roses. That would be DREADFUL to read after all of these chapters. Thank you for reading and commenting!
... - sordidending - Dec. 20th, 2011 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
AdamPascalFan
Dec. 20th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
YEAH BABY!!!!!

I mean I'm really sorry that there was a fire and some nameless firefighter was hurt and all but it gave me shower time which is like in the top five of all possible times so i'm at YEAH BABY!

And oh Kurt....Blaine really does have you all twisted up if you thought for a second Finn wouldn't blab every little detail he knew to Burt the SECOND he returned to Ohio.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHA, I am glad that shower time worked for you!! LOL.
whiterose0328
Dec. 20th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
I've never been this excited for a Monday!

Seriously this story is one of the best parts of my day (either waking up to it or coming home to it). My love for this story grows with each chapter!

These boys! They're amazing. And we got Papa Burt. I knew Papa Burt would help Kurt out in this situation.

You know it's love when trouble comes and you run to deal with it, not away from it.

Kurt, I'm glad you listened to your dad, he knows things. ^___^

This chapter was very special, we got to see first hand what happens with Blaine when he's on the job and Kurt finally understood what he's in for. I think he handled it well for the first time (with help from Rachel).

Kurt, you've seen Blaine naked and now you went ahead to his apartment...no wait, what did Blaine say in regards to that: I'll be home before you know it

OMG!!! The sexy times are coming!!! I mean after a meaningful conversation and declaration of love and rainbows and forever, yes! *nods*

Love it! Can't wait for tomorrow!

[Eighth date! This calls for some serenading!]

You make me
Feel like I'm living a
Teenage Dream
The way you turn me on
I can't sleep
Let's run away
And don't ever look back
Don't ever look back

My heart stops
When you look at me
Just one touch
Now baby I believe
This is real
So take a chance
And don't ever look back
Don't ever look back
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 02:06 am (UTC)
Awww, I'm so glad you're loving the story, that is WONDERFUL TO ME.

And I'm so glad you turned around on the staircase when I needed information. *clutches messenger bag* Hee.

<3
... - whiterose0328 - Dec. 20th, 2011 05:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 02:04 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm so glad!!! Thank you thank you (and here's to hoping your day got better!)
cori_animal
Dec. 20th, 2011 02:47 am (UTC)
Can I just love you forever? I mean, seriously. God, you had my heart pounding in my throat and then tears in my eyes because Blaine's a hero and saved that kid and now I can't even begin to describe my feelings because this fic is JUST SO DAMN PERFECT
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:28 am (UTC)
<3
Well, I guess you can, what a DRAG. :D I AM SO GLAD YOU LIKE IT HOORAYS! *tickertapes us both*
anotherzealot
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
Kurt, sweetie you and I needs to get together and cry over your relationship. Cause I feel pathetic doing it by my self. AND. AAAAND we can worry about Blaine together!!! It'll be like a club or something.

IOWERMU:HOAFIJRSTSUGHFLJkTHDLGF:UJSR

Blaine it's ok. You don't need your real mother, sweetie I worry enough for 309935t84954354 million mothers.
anotherzealot
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
aaaand, there's a t in that number...well. actually it's a space number, space numbers have letters in them.

little known fact.

really.

*slinks off*
... - stoney321 - Dec. 20th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
... - anotherzealot - Dec. 20th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC) - Expand
ficcy
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:20 am (UTC)
Crap, that was harrowing. We live near a fire station and we've seen them take off a few times, but putting Kurt right in the middle of it with nothing to do but fret about Blaine's safety -- I just wanted to hug him.
Which I'm glad Rachel was able to do, and I'm happy that Kurt stayed and took care of Blaine, because the aftermath was steaming hot. :D
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
It's SO LOUD, and when you're not conditioned to be prepared for it? POOR KURT. But I'm glad that the whole story (including the last portions) worked for you as a reader, THANK YOU!
lavender_love00
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:26 am (UTC)
a;slkfjgjirelmvknzxkcvkldjlkfgjkljf

Blaine. Shower. hnnnnngggggg.

I loved everything about this chapter. I love the pacing of this fic, the slow burn (no pun intended) that Kurt is experiencing, the comfort, the EVERYTHING. (Blaine's naked body. Always.)

Just. Everything. This is seriously like my new absolute favorite Klaine fic EVER.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:36 am (UTC)
Don't you play coy with me, you meant every bit of that pun! :D

GAH, I am blown away by the response, THANK YOU THANK YOU.
latereader
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
So this time Kurt does stay... That makes me very happy because Kurt listened to what Burt said and to what his heart is telling him. “All I'm saying is that when it's love, when it's real, you'll do anything you can to make the other person know it. And that means sticking around through the rough times. That's what you gotta figure out: do you want to stick around through that?” He does want to be there for all of it -- every single minute he can have with Blaine, good or bad.

I really love this story. I noticed that it seems the final chapter will post on Christmas Eve day. What a lovely Christmas gift to all of us readers! Thanks you for your wonderful story.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 03:53 am (UTC)
Aww, you're so sweet!! And I'm so glad that you've forgiven Kurt. :D (Thank you.)
mmmcookies22
Dec. 20th, 2011 04:43 am (UTC)
this was incredible! So freaking scary...
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 01:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! (And it really is - those men and women are amazing.) <3
Page 6 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
( 255 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com