?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fic: Where There's Smoke Klaine AU [9/12+]

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [9/12+]
Rating: NC-17 Dirty bass line...
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count:10,400/100,000
Warnings: Kurt finally hangs out at the fire station. Guess what happens? (Be prepared, my firefighter daughters, for intense situations)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. :D Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't like character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after a real piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas.


Back when it was just him and his father, taking care of his dad – and to some extent, himself – had just come naturally. At first it was out of necessity, but it became who he now was, someone that stared down fear and kept going. It hadn't occurred to him that he could have left before Blaine had returned; he hadn't needed to make sure Blaine had been taken care of, he just...did it. He wanted to take care of Blaine, not because Blaine couldn't do for himself – he clearly could – but because Kurt could. And he really, really wanted to.Collapse )

Comments

( 216 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
etmuse
Dec. 20th, 2011 06:37 pm (UTC)
Can I just curl up and live in this fic, please? I don't even care about the tense nail-bitey moments when we get to offset it with the utter elation of moments like this chapter.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
There is plenty of space in my imagination, come on it! We'll knock a wall out and add on rooms as needed. :D (And thank you!)
rockinhamburger
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
;ladshvfo;ernbvlamkfdlb

AMAZING. There aren't enough words to convey how much. You slay me with your ability to paint this lovely picture of these two. Don't stop, please!!
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
There are still almost 4 chapters to go! I won't stop until it's done. (Then start the next story...)

THANK YOU. I really appreciate you reading and commenting - I just love these characters, they're so fun to play with. <3
creativmind1281
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:06 pm (UTC)
This fic is so much perfectness. Love it so much.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! <3
alianne
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:07 pm (UTC)
Can't even properly express my love for this chapter. I just... I'm a very happy reader right now. You've been building all of this so wonderfully. You let them take their time to get comfortable with each other and figure out what they want. They get to learn about each other's fears and insecurities. I love that about this story. Well, I love pretty much everything about this story.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:25 pm (UTC)
Aww, yay! My goal = met! I'm SO GLAD the "slow burn" [hurr] wasn't off-putting. I didn't want to make it UST for the sake of tension, but to have it feel real? So I'm super happy to know it's paying off for you. THANK YOU.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:15 pm (UTC)
Beautifully written
I really really love your story. It brought me into tears a few times because of how beautifully written it is. You're an amazing writer and I hope you continue to write stories. I am so grateful that I found this fic. There are not enough words to describe how amazing this story is. I love how realistic this story is... in fact I can even feel the emotions that each character feels just through your writing.

I really want to keep track of this story and I noticed that you have a tumblr... however, I can't seem to access it. It keep saying my request has been denied every time I try to click on the link. I don't know if you made it a private tumblr account so only people you want can access it but I really want to follow you so I know when the story has been updated.

I really cannot wait for the next chapter. :) <3
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Beautifully written
Aww, thank you Anon! Oh, I've been writing since I was tiny, I'll never stop. :) (And thank you for that, too.)

Hmm, no my tumblr isn't private - maybe my link is wonky. If you go to my actual journal, in my links on the left side is "HDJM - TUMBLR" that will take you right to it.

<3 <3 <3
jennacorinth
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
*UGLY SOBBING*
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
*holds you tightly, zomg!!*
seacath
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:25 pm (UTC)
I love when I come across something that is written so well I forget that I'm reading, when my brain just sinks into the moments and thoughts and feelings and atmosphere of the story. I was taken away to another place and forgot where I was.

It's hard to imagine a more wonderful way to feel than what Kurt and Blaine are feeling for each other. This was beyond beautiful, with a perfect balance of love, attraction, lust and humor.

I wish you'd already written a series of 20 or so books so I could just escape to the world you've created for a few weeks.

Please, NEVER stop writing! If you feel compelled to write a sequel to this or something, I think you might have to deal with more praise and utter joy from your readers, but maybe you could get used to it?

Thank you so much. This story just keeps getting better and better.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:28 pm (UTC)
Holy cr... Thank you! That is a wonderful thing to hear, I truly appreciate that!

I've actually had little nudges in my head to write snippets of different things, so if I get around to that (I have an actual book to finish - not fiction, though) I'll be sure to share with the comm.

Thank you, I appreciate this comment so much. <3
babsmcphee
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
Not even!
You can't call this smutty - you can't!
It's so much more than that because of the emotions (oh, the emotions) tied to it - tied to each other.

*sigh*

What a great chapter and so worth waiting for. They were so wonderful together.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Not even!
IT'S JUST LOOOOOOOOOOOOVE!!!

Thank you THANK YOU. I'm glad the wait paid off (boy, would I have egg on my face if it had sucked, WHEW!)
cutepoison89
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:39 pm (UTC)
SO BEAUTIFUL, OH MY GOD, I FEEL LIKE CRYING FROM THE SHEER PERFECTION. This is totally what Burt was talking about in Sexy, it means something, it means everything :') And the domesticness and Kurt almost saying the L word and "You're the one that made me want to" AKJDKADJKAJDLAJSDLAJ
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
BURT WAS TOTALLY RIGHT!! It MEANS something. Sure, it can be fun and recreational, but when it's with someone you love? Hot damn, is it something else. <3

THANK YOU!!! I'm glad this worked for you, SO glad!
apleby_arrow
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:40 pm (UTC)
D'awww! Oh God, I'm dying a little more with each chapter. This one was so sweet, so perfectly full of love. It sucks that I'm at loss of words to describe what I feel.
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
Shoot, I'll take those words of your HAPPILY. Thank you! <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
*there there's your back* I'm glad you enjoyed this, but oh, no more crying!! HUUUUUUUUGS. ;)
mikaoru
Dec. 20th, 2011 07:54 pm (UTC)
I HAVE NO WORDS FOR THIS! *flails*

Sorry, can't elaborate rn fuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu, inet on my lap failed so I had to pull my phone to read and the font is so small but it was so worth it omg ~~~~~~~~~~~
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:31 pm (UTC)
YOUR POOR EYES, omg, I hope you didn't get a headache! Thank you for sticking with me, even though the internet conspired against you. KLAINE ALWAYS WINS, INTERNETS, FOOLED YOU AGAIN!

<3
romykate
Dec. 20th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
I love this fic so much <3
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU!! That's wonderful to hear. :)
lulu_kitty
Dec. 20th, 2011 08:38 pm (UTC)
Omg omg OMG! This was perfect and adorable and fluffy and sexy unf. These two are so sweet!
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:32 pm (UTC)
They are just the CUTEST THINGS. I love them. I'm glad you do, too! <3
star55
Dec. 20th, 2011 08:41 pm (UTC)
I WANT TO CURL UP IN BED WITH THEM (AHAHA, CREEPER, STAR, CREEEEEEEPER) AND JUST BE ALL HAPPY.

THIS CHAPTER MAKES ME SO HAPPY. AND THIS LINE:

“Kurt, and I mean this is the most non-creepy way possible, but you have the most amazing ass. Whole body, really, it's just... you shouldn't be allowed to wear clothes. It's cruel, is what it is.” Because, seriously, it's true. Kurt Hummel should just be naked for everyone to enjoy!! ;D

Love this, love you and am now proposing to your brain. ♥
stoney321
Dec. 20th, 2011 09:33 pm (UTC)
MAKE ROOM FOR MEEEEE. Wait, that makes me even creepier.

AHAHAHAHA, I am SO GLAD someone liked that line, because it made me laugh out loud when I wrote it. I LOVE THEM.

Thank you. And....it's all so sudden! ;)
... - star55 - Dec. 20th, 2011 10:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 3 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
( 216 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com