?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [11/12+E]
Rating: Fer Errbody
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 10,600/100,000
Warnings: Kurt finally hangs out at the fire station. Guess what happens? (Be prepared, my firefighter daughters, for intense situations)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't write character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after an actual piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas. Also, FringeFest does not currently have a Broadway segment to their lineup, but they should. :)


Blaine kept futzing with the collar of his shirt, trying to make it lay just right. Kurt playfully brushed his hands away so he could take over the task. 'Stop worrying, it's just my dad.'Collapse )

Comments

( 196 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
punkkitten2113
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
Oh my god, this was just the cutest thing ever!

The way you handled the I love you exchange just melted my heart! You built it up so sweetly, and then you had Kurt thinking about their WEDDING!!!! I literally squealed at work at each little thought he had, and I'm not even kidding - it was loud.

And I KNEW I saw a working girl fan when I read the "Coffee, tea, me?" from the last chapter. Today you confirmed it. I love you.

“That’s so cool. You get to be you, but like, all the time now.”

This line from Finn made me burst into tears, because HERE is the sweet and insightful Finn I fell in love with during Season 1. I don't know what they're trying to tell us in canon these days, but you have really captured Finn (and obviously, an astute observation of Kurt too) in that one line.

And then you gave me more with the hesitant pole sliding.

Oh, how I love the family Hudmel and Blaine's inteactions!

I know you said all those lovely happy things in the A/N, but I'm an angst-whore and my spider sense is a-tingling after reading the last pararaph or so.....*chin wibble*
(Anonymous)
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
Working Girl...
"And I KNEW I saw a working girl fan when I read the "Coffee, tea, me?" from the last chapter. Today you confirmed it. I love you."

I know, right?
Best lines EVER in that movie and they work so well here.

Is it cannon that Kurt has seen this movie? If not, I'm calling Ryan so it can be added to an upcoming ep...
Re: Working Girl... - stoney321 - Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
Re: Working Girl... - stoney321 - Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:16 pm (UTC)
perfection
im like... so upset this is almost over. this story makes me so happy.


SEQUEL??? please... or a new story posted asap? please?
stoney321
Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
Re: perfection
Haha, I don't know about a sequel, but I'm definitely not leaving fandom, I have other ideas. :D

I'm so happy to hear you're enjoying the story, THANK YOU.
pretaecrit
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
This is so beautiful. (k my keyboard is being all screwy so I'm keeping this short).

but ily and i <3 this fic.
stoney321
Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:55 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you!! FOr reading, sticking with me, and commenting even with a keyboard that is possessed by demons. ;)
specialj67
Dec. 22nd, 2011 05:59 pm (UTC)
So I'm just going to sit here and flail for a bit because...yeah. :)))))
stoney321
Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
I'll just get everything delicate out of harm's way...

(And thank you!!! <3)
mulder1921
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)


"Blaine went still, his eyes closed. When he opened them, he laid his hand on his heart and said softly, “It’s yours.” He walked the few steps back to Kurt, cupping his face gently and pressing a sweet kiss against his lips."

Swooning. Love love love love. Nothing but love.
stoney321
Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAY!!! Blaine Anderson can't do romance very well? I BEG TO DIFFER. ;)

Thank you so, so much!
selenityshiroi
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
Dear fic,

My heart, it's yours.

This whole chapter was amazing. Burt, Carol and Finn were all wonderfully in character and their interactions with Blaine (and with Kurt and Blaine as a couple) were so perfect.

And those 'I love you's. *wibble*

Seeing the progress Kurt has made throughout this story with his ability to face potential loss is staggering. But it's felt completely natural, too, so many kudos!
stoney321
Dec. 22nd, 2011 11:58 pm (UTC)
Ha, thank you!! I am SO PLEASED that the Hudsons seemed in character, I really REALLY want that to be the case, regardless of this being an AU. Thank you for reading and sticking with me. ALmost over...

<3
... - (Anonymous) - Dec. 23rd, 2011 03:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 23rd, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
forgiveninasong
Dec. 22nd, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
I am reading this at work, like a bad girl. Holy hell, I almost leapt over the reception desk when Blaine said "I love you" first. Aaaaaaaaaaaaaah!

<3333 this fic is completely brilliant. I adore it. ADORE IT.

stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:01 am (UTC)
YOU ARE NAUGHTY. I happen to like that. :D I laughed in the store earlier, when I saw your comment and that you almost leapt over the desk. HAHA!!

THANK YOU. From the bottom of my heart! <3
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 23rd, 2011 07:56 am (UTC) - Expand
lavarotti
Dec. 22nd, 2011 07:08 pm (UTC)
So it's 6:07 am and I haven't slept yet. I'll comment properly when I'm more coherent, but wow. Wow. Holy fucking shit.
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:02 am (UTC)
Yes, yes, SLEEP IS GOOD. And I'll take that wow and the holy fucking shit and tattoo it on my first born! (Sucks to be that kid!)

THANK YOU.
... - lavarotti - Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Anonymous)
Dec. 22nd, 2011 07:18 pm (UTC)
Ugh I'm so in love with this story, I don't think it's healthy. I also think it should never end, ya know, just a suggestion. ;)
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
I THINK IT IS PERFECTLY HEALTHY. Well, I'm biased, of course. :D

Thank you, Anon!
(Anonymous)
Dec. 22nd, 2011 07:31 pm (UTC)
you make my day, everytime you update. this fic is so perfect. i want to live in it. and it makes me really sad, that there are only two chapters left. i never want it to end. never ever.
i really love you. thank you for writing this.
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you!! (I kinda want to live in it, too, mostly because Carroll Gardens is an AWESOME neighborhood.)

THANK YOU. I truly appreciate that. <3
mikaoru
Dec. 22nd, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
Can I say I'm kinda sad bc this is ending?

I really, really love your writing. I never comment on fics, I'm more the lurker type, but your writing literally threw me into this form because the fic deserves to be commented to hell and beyond.

The way the boys said their I love you's was amazing, you got me sobbing and laughing, again xD. I wish this fic lasted forever. And never stop writing <3

(sorry for my crappy english, not my main lang :3)
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:11 am (UTC)
Yes you can! (And me, too!)

Oh, I'm especially grateful, then, that you've been following along and commenting! I appreciate that, really. Oh, I won't stop writing (I've been writing for ever, and will keep on for as long.)

And your English is excellent, DOUBLY IMPRESSED BY YOU. :) (Muchas gracias, amiga! Abrazos y besas!)
romykate
Dec. 22nd, 2011 07:45 pm (UTC)
Aww so cute. I'm so sad this is nearly over :(
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
LOOK AT YOUR NEW ICON I NEED A CHRIS IN GLASSES. I still haven't gotten over his adorableness. <3

And thank you and ME, TOO. </3
... - romykate - Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:14 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
mardie186
Dec. 22nd, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
My boyyyyyzzzz are in LOOOOVVVVEEEE. And Blaine has survived his first encounter with the Hummels. Burt gets a kick out of playing papa bear, I think. Likes to rattle the cage a little and see what kind of reaction he gets. But he seems to like Blaine. And loved how he goes right up to Bill and starts talking to him about what kind of tires they need on the trucks and how many psi to inflate them to. And Finn being hesitant about the pole. I was actually expecting Kurt to be all, "Here, Finn, this is how you do it", and just slide down it and shock the crap out of Finn. He seemed really surprised Kurt had chanced messing up his clothes to do it. Hope Blaine gets back from this call in time. I really want him to see Kurt's performance.
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:13 am (UTC)
They are, they are!! And I'm excited for the performance tomorrow, too! (And nervous, hope I do the fabulous Kurt justice!)

<3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
OMG, I have all of that too, and I'm just commenting back to all of you, because it's so nice here and the dryer doesn't ding at me. LOL.

BUT I AM SO HAPPY YOU ARE HERE READING. <3 Thank you. Thanks so much, really.
mander3_swish
Dec. 22nd, 2011 09:40 pm (UTC)
well, i teared up at least twice, if not more, because of all of the emotional happiness! awesome 'meet the family' chapter!

with only a chapter and an epilogue left, I must start my begging for a sequel. Might there be one at some point? pretty pretty please with Klaine sprinkles top? :)
stoney321
Dec. 23rd, 2011 12:21 am (UTC)
AWWWWWW!!! I'm so happy to hear that! Oh, you're not the first to ask, but IDK about a sequel. I do have some little vignettes that I'm planning on, but other than that, we'll just have to see.

BUT THANK YOU. That's a real compliment. *hugs*
Page 3 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
( 196 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com