?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [12/12+E]
Rating: Fer Errbody
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 5100/100,000
Warnings: Kurt finally hangs out at the fire station. Guess what happens? (Be prepared, my firefighter daughters, for intense situations)
Summary: Fireman AU, set 7 years after graduation. Kurt is Kurt, except that he never met Blaine Anderson. Blaine grew up in Brooklyn with his mother and firefighter father. Rachel and Kurt have graduated NYADA, Kurt gained a Masters from Tisch, and now they're in their first post-college apartment together ready to tackle their dreams. Unfortunately, Rachel never learned how to properly cook and almost sets their new house on fire. Enter Dreamy McFirepants.
A/N: This wouldn't exist without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. Also, I am ultimately a romantic, I don't write character death, I love writing happy endings, and Kurt and Rachel live in my dream place in Carroll Gardens (it's modeled after an actual piece of real estate there.) I tried to be as accurate as a visitor to NYC can get, but did take a few liberties with neighborhood bodegas. Also, FringeFest does not currently have a Broadway segment to their lineup, but they should. :)


Kurt had dropped his family back at their hotel with meticulously written instructions for how to get on the subway, how to behave on the subway, who to not speak to on the subway, and how to get to the area by Turtle Pond where his performance would be held.Collapse )

Comments

( 214 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
rockinhamburger
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:28 pm (UTC)
NOOOOOOOOO IT'S ALMOST OVER

Omg, though, perfect song choices. All of them. ALL OF THEM.

But why is it almost over, wahhhhhhhh!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:21 am (UTC)
It is!!!! *cries*

Oh, THANK YOU SO MUCH for commenting on the song choices, I really worried for a bit that it would totally ruin the story for people. WHEW!!!

<3 to you!!
moonfruit101
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:29 pm (UTC)
But...
It can't be over. I'm not ready to deal with this...
I JUST HAVE SO MANY FEELINGS
forgiveninasong
Dec. 24th, 2011 12:46 am (UTC)
*icon appreciation LIFE*
... - moonfruit101 - Dec. 24th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC) - Expand
... - forgiveninasong - Dec. 24th, 2011 12:59 am (UTC) - Expand
... - moonfruit101 - Dec. 24th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 24th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC) - Expand
pretaecrit
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
Tears my friend, crying tears of joy. Honestly, you should've warned about the not eating for this chapter cause strangely enough, I can eat through smut but this chapter, my god I was grinning so ridiculously widely that I couldn't chew properly.

Ugh I can't believe it's only the epilogue left, I'm off on a ski trip and am forcing myself to leave my laptop behind so I'll be reading that a couple days late :(.

And I know I've said this but, this story is so beautiful, can't wait to see what you come up with next :).
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:25 am (UTC)
AWWW!! Crying?! That's awesome. Hahaha, you know what I mean, lol. IDK if you've left yet, but if not, I've posted the epilogue and dl links.

Thank you so much.
yellowcityheart
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
I can't believe its over!!!! Well, not yet. But you know what I mean! -cries- that was such an awesome chapter! Even if I had to read it on my phone! Such perfect songs for Kurt to sing! I can just picture him singing them! Ah, everything is so beautiful! And the way you used the scene from 'the first time' dialouge and switched it up... I screamed! I love it so much I'm having a little freak out in my head! Sorry about not having anything but awesome giggly love to send you! I cannot wait for tomorrow. But at the same time I don't want it to come! I want this forever!!!!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:26 am (UTC)
*hugs* I'm so happy that the song choices worked, I really sweated them. YAY!

You can dl it and have it forever!! <3 <3 <3 for you!!
... - yellowcityheart - Dec. 24th, 2011 04:14 am (UTC) - Expand
ladyofthejungle
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:47 pm (UTC)
I loved it! I could feel Kurt's nerves, but I'm sure he did great! I just wish I could hear it. It's nice reading him getting the recognition he deserves. I'm sure he will get it on the show someday, but I'd like for it to happen while he is still on our screens so I can watch. Anyway, I'm getting OT. Great chapter!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Thank you!! I'm so happy to hear that Kurt's nerves came through and that the show was enjoyable to read. That's awesome to know. (I'd like it to happen on the show, too!)

Really: THANKS. <3
demia
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
I'm so sad to see this end! I really hope you write come companion pieces to go with this!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:27 am (UTC)
Oh, I think there will be a few down the road. (And thank you for sticking with me to the end!)
(Anonymous)
Dec. 23rd, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
NO IT CAN'T BE THE END.... *cries* *waits for tomorrow*

(bandearg_rois again, still not home, silly holidays)
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:28 am (UTC)
It's not! Kinda! Well, the end is now posted, and I will be waiting with a tissue and hugs for you.

THANK YOU. You're even going through captcha to post, YOU ARE A CHAMP.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:34 am (UTC)
I've said a few times in other comments, but I really worried people would think I'd jumped the shark with the song choices. THANK GOODNESS.

And I'm so glad that the canon moments weren't an intrusion on the story (I kind of have a thing for doing that whenever I write AU) Thank you so much!! (Epilogue is posted!)
forgiveninasong
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH!!!!!!!!

Oh man. OH MAN. Amazing. UH-MAY-ZING.

I love, LOVE, that you've woven lines from canon into this. <3 It's completely amazing. And I just....gah, I just can't. This is amazing. Just, I have no words left. NO WORDS. Oh man.

Was reading the whole of this when I was at work, and then I've come home and this chapter is up and GAH I WANT TO SQUISH IT FOREVER GAAAAAAH.

Someday, I'll write a coherent comment about this, but all I have is LOVE in mein eyes.

FUCKING LOVE THIS.
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Gott en himmel!
FUCKING LOVE YOU, so that works out, huh? :D

Just...thank you - you have been amazing, and I've loved getting your comments and that you've come back for every chapter. THANK YOU SO MUCH.
specialj67
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:21 pm (UTC)
I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE WITH SWITCHING THEIR LINES!
myemotions Pictures, Images and Photos
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Re: I SEE WHAT YOU DID THERE WITH SWITCHING THEIR LINES!
I DID, I DID!!!!

Oh, Troy, it's okay, you and Abed are almost as pure as Klaine.

<3
mikaoru
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:28 pm (UTC)
//“That...Kurt, you take my breath away. Just...tonight on that stage? I’m so proud to be with you.”

Kurt held him tight, swaying their bodies side to side gently, his body shaking with small laughs and the force of his happiness. He whispered into Blaine’s ear, “I hope so. I want you to be.”//

WHY WOULD YOU DO THIS TO US??? LITERALLY SOBBED AT THESE LINES *runs to rewatch TFT*

omg, this is almost finished omg omg /incoherent
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:36 am (UTC)
I DID IT BECAUSE THEY LOVE EACH OTHER AND YOUR TEARS MAKE ME STRONGER.

Hahaha. I am SO HAPPY that you liked this, THANK YOU. So so much.
selenityshiroi
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:31 pm (UTC)
The reversal of TFT's auditorium scene was a wonderful touch! It's one of my favourite scenes in the show and to see you reference it in such a manner made my heart go all aflutter!

I'm not all that familiar with Broadway (well...I do know Wicked, at least!), so I probably don't get as much out of the songs as some, but they sound lovely!

I'm totally going to be bereft without this fic after the epilogue! You've certainly made the last 12 days utterly delightful!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
I'm so happy that switcharoo worked!! YAY. I loved that scene with a ferocity, loved it.

Cole Porter wrote the first song, and he's a MUST for you music library. Jule Styne wrote Make Someone Happy, and he also wrote the music for Gypsy, a Kurt favorite. :) They're just old-school Broadway numbers, is all. (Judy Garland sang both as well.)

And thank you so much for sticking with me!! <3
armorforlife
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:33 pm (UTC)
Amazing!
So great! I kind of stopped writing an essay to read this, but I have no regrets! The only thing Im mildly disappointed about was that nothing interesting happened with the sister homeless man, it was kind of my head canon that he was going to follow Kurt home at some point and Blaine was going to scare him away or something. Oh well! Splendid fic anyways!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
Re: Amazing!
ACK, I don't want to get you in trouble! But don't fret, he'll feature in one of the one-shots planned. :) (He's just not integral to the overall story, so.. *shrug*)

Thank you so much for reading!
saturdayschild2
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:34 pm (UTC)
One of the best stories I've read! Thank you for sharing it with us!
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
Well, THANK YOU for that! I appreciate it.
windrider1967
Dec. 23rd, 2011 06:38 pm (UTC)
Beautiful ... and I wish more authors did ebook files on longer works, case I end up having to cut and paste TOO many dics to take them with me
stoney321
Dec. 24th, 2011 02:42 am (UTC)
I do that, too, c&p - dl's are so easy to make, I was happy to do it! (Plus that way you can keep formatting like italics and bold!)

THANK YOU.
Page 3 of 7
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] >>
( 214 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com