?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Author: Stoney
Title: Where There's Smoke [The EPILOGUE]
Rating: Fer Errbody (overall rated M: be old enough to not put me in jail, pls.)
Pairing: Kurt/Blaine, Wes and David friendship, mentions of former Finn/Rachel
Word Count: 2400/100,000
Warnings: Kurt finally hangs out at the fire station. Guess what happens? (Be prepared, my firefighter daughters, for intense situations)
Summary: Fireman AU. A few months down the road.
A/N: This wouldn't exist (no, truly, I almost deleted it) without the most amazing editor a person could ask for, flaming_muse. Any remaining errors fall squarely on her my shoulders. I AM SO OVERWHELMED BY YOUR RESPONSE. Unbelievably gratifying, thank you so much, each and every one of you.


It wasn’t usually this cold in New York City by November, but the weather apparently didn’t care to stick with the program and was running on a mid-January schedule.Collapse )

Comments

( 405 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 10 of 13
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] >>
nerdydorko
Dec. 30th, 2011 09:00 pm (UTC)
OH AND THE PICS?! YES YES YES THANK YOU.
(Anonymous)
Dec. 31st, 2011 04:29 pm (UTC)
Where there's smoke...just perfection
This is the BEST fic I have EVER read, and in two days! Everything about this makes me smile, my heart was full the entire time I read it and it was absolutely beautiful! Tingling at their sweetness and their love making, was exactly how i should have felt when reading it! Their love in this is EXACTLY how I see them! Will take this with me every where I go and will read it over and over again! I'm so in love! Just thank you for writing this And sharing it! I sure would love a sequel with an engagement and marriage! I just can't get enough! My favorite line from Blaine "it turns out the missing part of me was you"
Martha
Mpumphrey0701@yahoo.com
stoney321
Dec. 31st, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Where there's smoke...just perfection
Oh, thank you SO, SO much for this lovely comment!! I'm just overjoyed that this story has resonated as them in character and all of our hopes that they'll be endgame, no matter what. :)

And I'm so happy that you enjoyed that line of Blaine's, I'm rather fond of it, too. Ha. Again, thank you very much for reading and taking the time to comment - I hope you have a WONDERFUL New Years!
hallowchaser
Jan. 1st, 2012 11:41 am (UTC)
oh well wow, finally finished reading this and omg the fluff and the cuteness, that was amazing.
stoney321
Jan. 1st, 2012 04:11 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you! I appreciate your reading it and letting me know you enjoyed it. <3
anabonsh
Jan. 2nd, 2012 12:05 am (UTC)
Best thing ever!!! I'm blown away by you! This was such an amazingly well written story. I felt like I was reading a novel not fanfiction! You just created such a wonderful new world for klaine, I loved the scrap book you made! It just made this story that much more amazing! And Omg Blaine! I love tortured Blaine and his back story broke my heart!
All I can say is sequel!!!
I hope we get a lot more beautiful, angsty, amazing klaine fics from you!
stoney321
Jan. 2nd, 2012 03:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm so happy to know you enjoyed this story. (And the scrapbook, too!)

Ha, I can't imagine a sequel for this, but there are one-shots from other cahracters POV in the works. :)

And thank you so much - and happy new year, too!
pheonixfire39
Jan. 2nd, 2012 12:36 pm (UTC)
this was so beautiful. i can't believe it was 100k, it felt effortless to read it.
thankyou!
stoney321
Jan. 2nd, 2012 04:08 pm (UTC)
If that isn't the most amazing thing someone could tell me, then I don't know what is. Thank you so much for reading (and for taking the time to comment!)

<3
zoniduck
Jan. 3rd, 2012 03:08 am (UTC)
This was wonderful! Thank you so much for sharing it!
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2012 01:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you!! I really appreciate that (and your taking the time to comment, too! <3)
panbutnotpeter
Jan. 3rd, 2012 09:03 am (UTC)
One of the best AUs I've ever read. One of the best fics period.

I loved the details of the city, all of the spot-on characterizations and familial interactions, the intensity of their feelings, their fears, their love.

All of it was so, so beautiful, with a charming wit that ran throughout, and lovely inclusions of canon moments. Really wonderful in every way.

Saved a PDF file so I can re-read whenever I like. Thank you. <3
stoney321
Jan. 3rd, 2012 01:28 pm (UTC)
Well, thank you so much for that!!

I love knowing that the characterization felt accurate, that's a huge relief to me. AUs can get touchy with that, so WHEW! :)

Thank you very much. I'm glad it was a fun, entertaining read. (And glad the files are coming in handy as well!)

<3
(Anonymous)
Jan. 4th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
That was unbelievable! In all the best ways! You write them both so well and I could feel every emotion. They're just so in love, it's beautiful! Well done you! You have an awesome talent! :D
stoney321
Jan. 4th, 2012 10:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, you're so sweet, thank you very much! I appreciate you reading and glad you enjoyed this! <3
amordemealma
Jan. 6th, 2012 07:54 am (UTC)
First of all. The scrapbook. And most importantly, the picture of Blaine on their second date. Ahgfdsklhklhkldghakl! No seriously. That is one fine specimen. Guh.

Okay fic time.

Stealthy!Kurt is...not stealthy. Oh Kurt. Colognes are a must not wear when planning any surprise sneak attack. But it was a cute moment. ;)

And Blaine having to work on his Bday. :( Loved the line about Richard's wife having a baby though. Ha!

I feel like we're back to before the Christmas ep aired and we had the picture released of Blaine giving Kurt his Christmas Present. “What's in the Box?!!?!?!” what is it? what is it?!?!?!?!?!?

(also kinda wondering if the plaque is gonna come into play somehow here.)

I KNEW IT!!!!!!!! *celebratory dance*

Kurt Hummel: the Kurt Hummel experience. *giggle snort.* Also am I wrong or is that a reference to Jack from Will and grace? I seem to remember his show being something along those lines. I could be remembering wrong.

What a sweet ending to such a sweet fic. I'm so glad I stuck with this. It was a little dicey at times, but I made it through, and I'm still completely in love with this fic. Thank you for taking us on this journey with you it was a completely wonderful ride.

P.S. I loved Kurt's version of the poem. Very fitting end. :)
stoney321
Jan. 6th, 2012 02:08 pm (UTC)
Protip for any spy: skip the cologne. Ha!

I never really watched Will & Grace, so I can't say if Jack did anything like that, but it is a reference to an earlier chapter in this fic. :)

So glad I didn't set you off with the story! Thank you for reading and commenting - I appreciate that so much.
... - amordemealma - Jan. 6th, 2012 08:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
oliviaannmarie
Jan. 8th, 2012 03:03 am (UTC)
I just finished reading your story and it was so original and beautiful! I think it is definitely one of my favorite Klaine fics!!! :)
stoney321
Jan. 8th, 2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! So happy you enjoyed it! <3
(Anonymous)
Jan. 8th, 2012 11:46 pm (UTC)
I started reading this morning and couldnt put it down... Your takent blows my mind...your writing intoxicating. Thank you for a fabulous day!
stoney321
Jan. 9th, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!! I'm so glad you enjoyed it, even though I'm sorry for how tired your tush and legs must be for sitting all day. :D
emilianadarling
Jan. 10th, 2012 10:28 am (UTC)
This was just absolutely wonderful. <3 Thank you so much for taking the time to write such an outstanding and engaging story!!
stoney321
Jan. 13th, 2012 04:22 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for reading! I appreciate you taking the time to let me know you enjoyed it and found in engaging, thank you! <3
goodoldmoon
Jan. 11th, 2012 03:30 pm (UTC)
Tears.
Dear Stoney, firstly I would like to say that I am sorry for any mistakes at my written, my english isn't the best one, it's kind of really lame.I would like to thank you for letting we get a taste of this little and especial universe you have created, your story made me melt in to a puddle of emotions more times than I would like to admit. Your characters are complete, I must say that I've been tired of finding so many middle minded ones that always got me frustrated, and yours well they make me wanna go all the way down to were you live and just hug you for all that is sacred in the world - sorry if I sound creepy, that's just how I roll". But really I've arquived this story, and I'm sure I'll come to it every time I believe that my life has no ways to get better. Congrats for your work, I expect you keep on writting, just so I can keep reading and drifting into this wonderful storylines and lifes that are so real and beautiful. Butterfly kisses and bear hugs.
stoney321
Jan. 13th, 2012 04:21 am (UTC)
<3
Oh, why on earth would I mind someone speaking another language to pay me a compliment? :) I'm so happy to hear that you enjoyed this and connected on some level to the characters. Thank you so much for reading and for taking a moment to tell me your thoughts! I appreciate that so much.
(Anonymous)
Jan. 14th, 2012 06:56 am (UTC)
Well written story
Good balance of characters, emotions, and smut. It's a story that I will want to read again. Thanks so much!
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2012 04:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Well written story
Thank you so much, Nony! Best reaction (and analysis) I could hope for, I appreciate that.
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Jan. 14th, 2012 06:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm happy to know you enjoyed the story. And only Kurt moved out when Rachel's friend came back - most convenient. ;D
Page 10 of 13
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] >>
( 405 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com