?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Author: Stoney
Title: And I Hear It's Good For Your Skin, Too [One-shot] [...probably]
Rating: R for lascivious thoughts, lol
Warnings: You're going to want a massage after this. You should get one, they're boss.
Word Count 5100+
Summary: Blaine Anderson wins an office pool and gets a massage. Hey, guess who his masseur is? Blaine kind of gets into it. A lot.
A/N: This is to put a smile on my lovely flaming_muse who had her first PROPER MASSAGE today. Um, I'm guessing she didn't have this experience. But if she did, I would like to book an appointment at her spa ASAP. Shameless massage shenanigans within, unbeta'd which - I know, I know, shame on me.

Blaine looked around the room, not really sure about any of this. The guys at the office had gone on and on about how great massage was, but Blaine had gotten the impression that Bill had some hot lady that was giving him a MASSAGE massage, and he just felt kind of weird about the whole thing. Getting naked and some stranger putting their hands all over him? And then the stranger turns out to not be some 6' 4” former shot putting Ukrainian woman with a huge wart on her lip, which was less daunting, but... Hmm. Having a really attractive man with a soft and soothing voice wasn't helping, either.Collapse )

Comments

( 156 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
forgiveninasong
Dec. 29th, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
YES YES YES. I read this on my Blackberry in the car on the way back from Leeds (taking sister home after Christmas) and I had to stop myself from squeeing the whole damned car to pieces. So fucking cute, I love it <3
stoney321
Dec. 29th, 2011 10:58 pm (UTC)
AS LONG AS YOU WEREN'T DRIVING, MISSY! *stern motherly look* But I'm so happy you loved this, YAY!! Thank you, BB!! <3 <3 <3 to you.
dareu2beme
Dec. 29th, 2011 11:25 pm (UTC)
ROFL! Oh my GOSH... the thoughts in my head!
stoney321
Dec. 29th, 2011 11:52 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha - hopefully that's good? :D
... - dareu2beme - Dec. 30th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC) - Expand
svz_insanity
Dec. 29th, 2011 11:38 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, this is fantastic! :) I love massages (and I treated myself to one after finals!) and reading about a fictional character getting a massage is almost as a good!
stoney321
Dec. 29th, 2011 11:51 pm (UTC)
Massages: totally awesome, right? AND NECESSARY. <3


So glad you enjoyed reading this, thank you so much for taking the time! (And good for you - treat yo-self!)
pyro_semi
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:02 am (UTC)





My reaction to seeing a brand new story from you and then my overall reaction after reading this lovely story.

Now I want a massage and can only hope my experience matches that of Blaine's XD
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:25 am (UTC)
Ahahahaa, the gifs! I'm so happy you enjoyed this, sweetie, YAY!! And damn, you and me both. To the cloning machine! <3

(Thank you for reading!!)
... - pyro_semi - Jan. 1st, 2012 09:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:27 am (UTC)
Hahahaha, I put the nana bit in there as a HELP, zomg.

But I am so happy that this is helping you through this rough holiday season, hee! (Now go book yourself a session and let your shoulders drop!)

<3
prologi
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
This is adorable and funny and utterly brilliant. :D Oh, Blaine.

(This briefly made me really want a massage, and then I remembered that there is literally no situation more likely to trigger a panic attack. Which I feel would be slightly counterproductive.)
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:28 am (UTC)
Oh, no!! I'm sorry that they don't turn into the relaxing experience they're meant to be, but we're all wired in our own way, right? *hugs - as long as it's wanted* :)

Thank you so much for reading and I'm so glad I got a smile out of you! <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
Hahaha, sounds like you need to let your fingers do the walking and make an appointment, to me! <3

So happy to know this hit the spot, so to speak. Hee. <3
AdamPascalFan
Dec. 30th, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
Oh Blainers...you would think of something as being "Creepy generous!" You would!

This was adorable and hilarious and well i'm going to need a massage myself now.

stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
hahaha! POOR BLAINE. He just loses all cool when he's dopey-faced over a pretty boy. I can't blame him. :)

SO happy you liked this, and YES - GO BOOK A MASSAGE! <3
star55
Dec. 30th, 2011 01:30 am (UTC)
Hello, I love you. This was amazing. Gosh, I need a massage now just reading that!!
*snuggles into the fic*
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:22 am (UTC)
AHAHAHA. Yes, YES YOU DO NEED ONE. I'm a huge believer in the power of massage. :)

(Yay, glad you liked this!)
... - star55 - Dec. 30th, 2011 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
truthaboutglee
Dec. 30th, 2011 01:40 am (UTC)
Am I allowed to desperately hope that this turns into a 'verse of sorts? This left me desperately wanting a massage, but I don't think it would be the same because it wouldn't be Kurt. My face when Kurt said he was opening his own spa and leaving. I was upset but I knew he'd write something on the card! Very lovely:)
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:23 am (UTC)
Oh, it's totally going to, I'm not even going to act like I haven't written more today. :D

So happy to know you enjoyed this bit, thank you!!
al_hazel
Dec. 30th, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
This is brilliant! Love how Blaine's thoughts kept running wild, and how it was so difficult for him to rein it in cos Kurt seemed so suggestive.

Love the message on the card at the end. Oh, boys. ♥
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:23 am (UTC)
Can you blame Blaine? I mean, that's a lot to be confronted with when you're naked. :D

So glad you liked this, thank you so much for reading!
mulder1921
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
So funny that you posted this today since I just got back from getting a massage! Loved this sooooo much. Love meet cute! Aus so much.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:24 am (UTC)
GOOD FOR YOU! I have to wait another week until my monthly treat, boo.

So SO happy you enjoyed reading this, thank you very much!! <3
whiterose0328
Dec. 30th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
Know you made me want a massage!

Kurt gave him his number! For a second there, I was worried. Now Blaine just needs to learn some techniques and he can return the favor.
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:25 am (UTC)
THAT WAS MY INTENT! I'm speaking for the down-trodden massage therapists of the world. Lol.

Oh, I have a feeling he will. That story will come eventually. :D (Thank you for reading!)
brighton_girl
Dec. 30th, 2011 04:55 am (UTC)
First, yes massages are the greatest thing ever!

This is so sensual...you did an amazing job with the descriptions, very nicely done.

Blaine better call him, right away!
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:26 am (UTC)
THEY ARE WONDERFUL MOMENTS OF MAGIC.

Oooh, thank you for that, I'm so happy you felt I did it justice! Loads of research, loads. *writes off massages* Ha.

Thank you for reading (and yep, there will be a Kurt POV eventually. *G*)
lola_mejor
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:27 am (UTC)
I haven't even read this but I'm giggling and loving your spoiler warning on K_B for this:

Spoilers: None, except for how you're going to want to live in a spa and make art and be organic.

LOLOLOLOLOLOL
stoney321
Dec. 30th, 2011 05:33 am (UTC)
HAHAHA. I'M JUST SAYING, YOU KNOW? IT'S REALLY BEAUTIFUL IN THERE. ;)
... - lola_mejor - Dec. 30th, 2011 06:03 am (UTC) - Expand
... - stoney321 - Dec. 30th, 2011 04:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 3 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
( 156 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com