?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I sat on my front walk digging up crocosmia bulbs (write that down, it's important) while listening to The Roots station on Pandora. I started singing along with Mos Def's "U R The One" - which is a painful and plaintive break up song. And evidently was singing loudly, given the confused and bothered look from the old man walking his dog. WHATEVER, DUDE I HAVE FEELS ABOUT MOS DEF.

(I also dug up my tiger lilies and Asiatic lily bulbs as they're ready to be divided and I has a happy for new garden beds!) I AM A DORK, see: subject heading.

I have been making iron ons for the upcoming Pride Parade in Dallas, and those who know me know that I LOVE IRON ONS. They used to come in cereal boxes, anyone remember? I had a pretty sweet Star Wars one back in the day. Thanks, Cheerios!

/random

I AM TRYING TO KEEP BUSY BECAUSE GLEE IS ON TONIGHT AND I AM SPOILER FREE. And excited! Don't forget that HDJM recaps are also spoiler free (for future eps) and POSITIVE. Take your hate to TWoP or wherever. I mean, I crack wise, but there's no "OMG LET'S WRITE HATE MAIL TO RYAN." (And man, I miss doing the drinking game. But it's so much work with no reward other than my own taste buds being satisfied. =/)

LA LA LA time to play the forty-million-jillionth game of Solitaire to keep occupied...

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
swmbo
Sep. 13th, 2012 04:51 pm (UTC)
no reward other than my own taste buds being satisfied

THIS IS LIKE AN ULTIMATE GOAL!!

Huh, I thought I had a wine icon. Apparently not. Epic fail!
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 05:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, the cocktails I created! If I could ever slap a cover on it, I planned on making it a downloadable book. =/

You definitely need a wine icon!
podle
Sep. 13th, 2012 05:03 pm (UTC)
Wait - you can make iron ons? Are you some kind of wizard?!

There used to be a store in the town I grew up in that sold only t-shirts and super awesome iron ons. I used to spend hours in there just daydreaming about how cool I would be if I could only possess a spaghetti strap tank top with a super glittery unicorn on it.
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 05:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! YES.

You can buy iron-on transfer paper at your local office supply store! Make an image, mirror it, and run the paper through your printer! Easy peasy, super cheesy.

The glittery ones require special ink, though. =/
ryokomusouka
Sep. 13th, 2012 08:06 pm (UTC)
Don't bother with the stuff for dark shirts, though. I haven't seen anything made with that, that didn't look awful after a couple of washes.

RE: glitter. Fabric paint.
brunettepet
Sep. 13th, 2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Have your own damn drinking game- we do not judge here! Dork!

What does your Pride Parade iron on look like?
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
:D
Oh, I ALWAYS have my own drinking game! It was just fun creating new cocktails that were episode specific. I rarely ever heard anything about it (and think it was confusing for some people, so...)

Oh, there will be a reveal of my iron on! :D The one for my daughter (who is excited to go) is a rectangular rainbow flag with the word "ALLY" on it:

brunettepet
Sep. 13th, 2012 06:16 pm (UTC)
Re: :D
That's great!

I only did the drinking game once and, yeah, I'm not as young as I used to be...
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 06:21 pm (UTC)
Re: :D
I loooooooove making iron ons. I am such a dork.

HAHAHA, I just expected people to make the cocktail, not to actually drink every time. There were a few where if you HAD, you would have had some alcohol poisoning. D:
halfmoon_mollie
Sep. 13th, 2012 06:51 pm (UTC)
ooops. Okay, well, I apologize.

Clean slate time for me as well, no spoilers. I"ll just lurk until after tonight.
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 07:06 pm (UTC)
*hugs you*

I'm nervously moving around the internet today because I know people are excited and they tend to not be as rabidly allergic to spoilers as I am. ;)
flaming_muse
Sep. 13th, 2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY SPOILER-FREE NEW GLEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 07:07 pm (UTC)
I KNOW I KNOW I KNOW!!!
ryokomusouka
Sep. 13th, 2012 08:05 pm (UTC)
Dork, dork, dork, dork, fork, fork, spork, spork, SPOCK....

Err, what was I doing again?
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
LOL!!
kacibowen
Sep. 13th, 2012 08:48 pm (UTC)
I'll be at pride Dallas also. So looking forward to it!
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 09:34 pm (UTC)
WHEE!! Me, too! <3 <3 <3
soberloki
Sep. 13th, 2012 09:12 pm (UTC)
You know what? Some days I read your posts and I feel a lovely swell of warmth toward you, and then I go about my day feeling better about whatever I'm doing. You're fun and smart and I figured you should know that by simply being your happy, dorky, enthusiastic self, you're brightening someone's day, bb.

Cheers. I'm off to see Bourne Legacy and eat realllly buttery popcorn.
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 09:35 pm (UTC)
AWWWWW!! Aren't you the nicest person on the planet?! Thank you and oooooooh, really buttery popcorn sounds AWESOME right now!

<3 <3 <3
dovil
Sep. 13th, 2012 10:22 pm (UTC)
A DORK ON THE INTERNET?! JESUS!

Yay for positivity! Was that positive enough. No? *cuts*
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
I know, there are probably rules against that sort of thing!

*turns in sad circles*
dovil
Sep. 13th, 2012 11:17 pm (UTC)
1. Entertainment is serious.
2. You must never, ever be entertained by it.
3. *cuuuuts*
elizardbits
Sep. 13th, 2012 11:04 pm (UTC)
crocosmia bulbs

I REALLY HOPE THESE ARE FLOWERS THAT WILL ATTACK AND BITE INTRUDERS AND ROLL THEM OVER IN THE RIVER TO DROWN THEM AND LATER FEAST UPON THEIR BLOATED CORPSES

that is the kind of dedication i require from foliage quite frankly
stoney321
Sep. 13th, 2012 11:15 pm (UTC)
THEY ARE ACTUALLY CROCOSMIA "LUCIFER" WHICH IS MY FAVORITE.

So they lure them into doing drugs and having sex and robbing banks and then I have the best parties at my house, DO YOU HEAR ME, ECCLESTEINS?
justa_reader
Sep. 17th, 2012 03:15 am (UTC)
Oh my, I used to love me some Star Wars iron-ons. I had quite the collection back in the day. Never on a t-shirt, though, oh no. I had a pillowcase emblazoned with a collection of quality Star Wars characters and scenes. The upside was that I could totally kiss Luke whenever I wanted to, or make his face all squished up and distorted. You know, depending on my mood. It *was* grade school after all.

You're so much more of an energetic gardener than I am. I tend to look at plants in fall, like my irises, with good intentions, thinking I really should dig and divide those this year and then the next thing I know it's December and the ground is frozen. Meh. Another year.

And the dorks shall inherit the earth, doncha know.
stoney321
Sep. 17th, 2012 04:34 pm (UTC)
If I didn't think I loved you before, I do now.

I loved Luke with the force of the two suns of Tattooine. <3

I amt he furthest thing from an energetic gardener today. Fortunately it's raining, so it's supporting my laziness. :)
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com