?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OH MY GOD

Walking Dead. GUYS. One ep left and then what?! THEN WHAT? Oh, right, GAME OF THRONES, MUH FUHS. (Catch up on S 1 & 2)

Speaking of, that starts next Sunday. And Walking Dead ends that Sunday. And I recap both. And a recap takes several hours from start to posted. So...it's going to be a rough day and a long one. But they'll both be there, and I really hope I don't write into a vacuum (aka, come chatter! Link, share, theorize, etc.) I get burned out on writing these when it doesn't seem like there's a point, if that makes sense. I can just think this stuff, but it's more fun to share fannish love, right? Right.

SPEAKING OF PEOPLE WHO NEED LOVE because they continue to be awesome, my writers Sam, Liz and Vinnie with Vikings, Spartacus, and Supernatural, respectively.

I have a delicious salad awaiting me. Then I have a script to finish, then memorize, then tomorrow we start filming! And then I have THREE root canals scheduled for tomorrow afternoon. HEY FREE TIME WHAT IS THAT.

Also, that damn soul mate BODY SWAP I MEAN DERP fic is ALMOST DONE. I will start posting that this week. It's 135K and almost done. JFC what is wrong with me?

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
flaming_muse
Mar. 25th, 2013 05:56 pm (UTC)
What do you mean you don't like talking to yourself, just dropping words into the internet and watching them disappear? WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU?

There is, however, nothing wrong with you because you wrote a long fic. Silly woman.
stoney321
Mar. 25th, 2013 06:11 pm (UTC)
I AM WEIRD AND WANT LOVE. <-- who knew this shocking tidbit?

:D

But it's SOOOOOOO LOOOOOOONG. (But it's soooooo cloooooose) <3
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 25th, 2013 08:17 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's so sweet! (It's not Klaine, though! :( It's for Teen Wolf.)
(Deleted comment)
stoney321
Mar. 25th, 2013 08:18 pm (UTC)
One of them is to redo a poorly done one several years ago, and the other two I'm electing to do so I can get fitted for pretty crowns and make my smile nice. :)

I'm getting excited about filming tomorrow - I've been cramming data all afternoon to make sure it's all up there for when I'm on camera. Ha. I'm such a dork. <3
agent_squeaks
Mar. 25th, 2013 08:41 pm (UTC)
A long soul mate fanfic you say? I, for one, cannot wait. :D

Also good luck with the root canals. I personally hate anything done to my teeth so three is mind-boggling.

Edited at 2013-03-25 08:42 pm (UTC)
stoney321
Mar. 25th, 2013 08:44 pm (UTC)
Bah, I'm a dork, it's not a soul mate fic it's a body swap. MY BRAIN IS BROKEN. D:

I hate having things done to my teeth, too, but it must be done so... FLeh. (And thank you!)
agent_squeaks
Mar. 25th, 2013 10:03 pm (UTC)
Body swap sounds fun too.
cindergal
Mar. 25th, 2013 10:13 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, three root canals! Hope it all goes as smoothly as possible.

The Walking Dead - so epic I have to comment here, too. I CANNOT EVEN. And I forgot to mention anyway - didn't you just love Carol "I'm not afraid of anything anymore especially you, Merle Dixon" Peletier? *loves*
stoney321
Mar. 25th, 2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
I hope so, too! I have a fruit smoothie planned for my dinner tomorrow. :D

THE WALKING DEAD. I would like to throw some rose petals down for Carol Peletier and how amazing her character's arc has been since the freaking beginning. I did not care for her at first because I didn't know the show would end up being so trustworthy with their characters, and now I just LOVE her. Boy, she's seen enough in the past year to not worry about the likes of Merle Dixon. <3
copykween
Mar. 25th, 2013 10:25 pm (UTC)
OMG Walking Dead! Hooooooly Shit!

I avoided the entire internet last night until I was able to watch, and I'm glad I did because people were posting spoilers EVERYWHERE! I would have been so pissed off if I'd been spoiled. *whew*
stoney321
Mar. 25th, 2013 10:36 pm (UTC)
I even put at the top of my recap: IF YOU HAVEN'T WATCHED, DO NOT PASS GO DO NOT COLLECT $200 because oh, it would have RUINED the surprise at the end, omg.
fabrisse
Mar. 26th, 2013 01:26 am (UTC)
Ouch! How many roots do you need canaled?
stoney321
Mar. 26th, 2013 01:35 am (UTC)
Three! Smmoothie city, here I come. ;D
surly_sue
Mar. 29th, 2013 12:45 am (UTC)
I LOVE your Game of Thrones recaps! I only just started watching the show(I'm on episode 9), and they were so good that I spoiled myself and read all of them. But I had already spoiled parts of the book for myself, so they weren't complete surprises.

Anyways, you're hilarious, and I'm particularly loving your comments about Jorah in the latter part of season 2.

"He shouts up to the heavens, “KHALEESI!” and all of the birds in the sky instantly become pregnant. (The man sounds like sex, that’s what I’m getting at.)"

Brilliant.
stoney321
Mar. 29th, 2013 03:10 am (UTC)
Oh, hooray!! That's lovely to hear, thank you! (Oh my gosh, the show is AMAZING. Amazing.)

I'm sorry you were spoiled, though! (I love being unspoiled, but I know not everyone feels that way.)

<3 <3 <3 to you, and we only have the weekend to endure until more GoT! See you Monday morning. ;)
surly_sue
Mar. 29th, 2013 04:22 am (UTC)
I have no one to blame but myself for the spoiling!:P Sometimes I just get so curious about a show/book that I decide to read "just a little bit" about it on Wikipedia- ha! I didn't plan on reading the books, but after seeing the first episode of the show I was like, "Damn!"

Being spoiled doesn't ruin something for me, but being unspoiled is awesome, too. I managed to stay unspoiled for all of Fringe(you NEED to watch this show); and with so many jaw dropping, heart breaking, and head exploding moments, I'm glad I did.

See you Monday- unless I decide to keep season 3 unspoiled?

Nahhh.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Are You Actually

Reading this? I'm just curious. Because that's really detail-oriented of you. Feel free to stop reading. But you can see that there's more here, so are you going to keep reading? Really? That's pretty dedicated. I'm impressed. No, really. I'm not being sarcastic, why do you get like that? See, this is the problem I have with your mother - yes. YES. I'm going there. It's time we put all of our cards on the table.

I love you, why are you doing this? After all we've been through? You don't have to be like this. You know, still reading. You could be baking a pie. And then sharing it with me.

Time Wot It Is

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com